exclusionary rule articulated in Davis v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2419
[…] “better and more effective,” there would be no violation of Article I, Section 8. See
Schermer v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 721 N.W.2d 307, 316 (Minn. 2006) (“[T]he
Minnesota Constitution only protects ‘remedies for which the legislature has not provided
a reasonable substitute.’ ” (quoting Hickman, 396 N.W.2d at 14)). But that is not the case
here.
The Legislature not only may constitutionally create a “reasonable substitute”
remedy, but, as Justice Lillehaug discusses in his dissent, has in fact created a remedy for
unconstitutional searches and seizures. See Minn. Stat. § 626.21 (2014) (“A person
aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district court . . . for the
return of the property and to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained
. . . .”). Although this court has “primary responsibility under the separation of powers
doctrine for the regulation of evidentiary matters,” State v. Olson, 482 N.W.2d 212, 215
(Minn. 1992), section 626.21, does not, in my view, impermissibly encroach upon a
judicial function.