exclusionary rule articulated in Davis v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2419
[…] Stat. § 626.21 is coextensive with that of the Fourth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution
or Article I, Section 10, of the Minnesota Constitution. The Legislature, if it had so
desired, could have drafted the statute to require suppression of the “fruits” of an
unlawful search or seizure.
23
(emphasis added).9 And in State v. Garcia, the Florida Supreme Court declined to apply
the Leon exception because the applicable statute required suppression of wiretap
evidence obtained by means of a deficient search warrant. 547 So. 2d 628, 630 (Fla.
1989) (holding that Fla. Stat. § 934.06 (1985), which provided that “no evidence derived”
from a wiretap “may be received in evidence in any trial . . . if the disclosure of that
information would be in violation of this chapter,” created a statutory exclusionary rule).
But see Gary v. State, 422 S.E.2d 426, 428 (Ga. 1992) (declining to adopt the Leon
exception based on a statute similar in wording to Minn. Stat. § 626.21).
Second, our case law does not support Justice Lillehaug’s view of section 626.21.