exclusionary rule articulated in Davis v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S. Ct. 2419
[…] Article I, Section 10 of the Minnesota Constitution protects “[t]he right of the
people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable
searches and seizures.” But Section 10 does not contain a remedy for its violation.
Article I, Section 8, however, guarantees “a certain remedy in the laws” for injuries or
wrongs.
To respond to violations of Section 10, and to implement the promise of Section 8,
the Legislature has provided a statutory remedy for an unlawful search and seizure.
Enacted more than 50 years ago and never substantively amended, Minn. Stat. § 626.21
provides: “A person aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the district
court . . . to suppress the use, as evidence, of anything so obtained . . . .” The statute
further commands the remedy: “If the motion is granted the property shall be restored
. . . and it shall not be admissible in evidence at any hearing or trial.” Id.
D-1
In this case, the majority tacitly concedes that the search and seizure of blood
without consent or a warrant was unlawful. See Missouri v. McNeely, ___ U.S. ___, 133
S. Ct. 1552, 1563 (2013) (concluding that the natural dissipation of alcohol from the