) Thomas V. Gainer, Jr.,
[…] Act of 1986 (ECPA) (18 U.S.C. § 3123 (2012)). Section 3123 appears in Title III of the ECPA,
which governs pen registers. CSLI is governed by Title II of the ECPA, which is also commonly
known as the SCA.
¶ 146 The standard in section 3123 for a pen-register order is less demanding than the standard
in section 2703(d) for a CSLI order. Section 2703(d) requires a showing of “specific and
articulable facts,” which allows a neutral magistrate to decide whether “there are reasonable
grounds to believe” that the requested CSLI is “relevant and material to an ongoing criminal
investigation.” Id.§ 2703(d). In contrast, section 3123 only requires a judge to ensure that a law
enforcement officer “has certified to the court that the information likely to be obtained by [the
pen register] is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
§ 3123(a)(2).
- 35 -
No. 1-16-1219
¶ 147 Section 3123 does not require a showing of specific and articulable facts because it does
not require a neutral magistrate to independently determine whether a substantive standard has
been met. See United States v.