Construction Systems, Inc. v. FagelHaber, LLC, 2015 IL App (1st) 141700
[…] including, without limitation, any Claims in connection with the legal services
provided by FagelHaber to [Construction Systems] or the Indebtedness.”
¶ 11 In the meantime, Construction Systems and FBOP (as successor to Cosmopolitan) filed
cross-motions for summary judgment in the Pinnacle litigation. In its motion for summary
judgment, Construction Systems sought to determine the priority of its mechanic’s lien with
respect to the mortgage of FBOP and determine the validity of its lien. Construction Systems
argued that it was not subject to the notice requirement in section 24 of the Act (770 ILCS
-3-
60/24 (West 2012)) (“Sub-contractors *** furnishing labor, materials, fixtures, apparatus,
machinery, or services *** shall, within 90 days after the completion thereof, *** cause a
written notice of his or her claim and the amount due or to become due thereunder, to be sent
by registered or certified mail *** or personally served on the owner of record *** and to the
lending agency ***.”). See Parkway Bank & Trust Co. v. Meseljevic, 406 Ill. App. 3d 435, 447
(2010) (“If the subcontractor does not provide a known lender with the mandated section 24