Crumley v. United States
[…] A “selection board” is defined in the same statute as a Board convened under section . . . [10 U.S.C. § 638a and other provisions] . . . and any other board convened by the Secretary of a military department under any authority to recommend persons for appointment, enlistment, reenlistment, assignment, promotion, or retention in the armed forces or for separation, retirement, or transfer to inactive status in a reserve component for the purpose of reducing the number of persons serving in the armed forces. Id. § 1558(b)(2)(A). A “special board” in turn is defined as a “board that the Secretary of a military department convenes under any authority to consider whether to recommend a person for . . . retention . . . instead of referring the records of that person for consideration by a previously convened selection board which considered or should have considered that person.” Id. § 1558(b)(1)(A). Defendant moves the court to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction because plaintiff did not seek to have the RIF’s decision reviewed by a “special board,” as required for judicial review under 10 U.S.C. §1558(f).