In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Lastly, in a footnote, Plaintiffs allege that SecAF violated the Anti-Deficiency Act
(“ADA”), 31 U.S.C § 1341(a)(1)(B). See Pls.’ Mot. at 14.
Defendant, however, explains that there could be no violation of section 691(d)
because at the time the decision was made to discontinue Plaintiffs in 2011, the end-
strength was above congressionally authorized levels. Defendant also claims that
Plaintiffs’ reliance on the 2012 fiscal year is misguided. Defendant explains that the
Plaintiffs misunderstand the timing requirement in section 632(a)(1). Defendant
continues that section 632(a)(1) sets the maximum, not minimum, time for retention after
a non-continuation decision. See 10 U.S.C. § 632(a)(1) (“[the] date shall be not later
than the first day of the seventh calendar month beginning after the month in which the
President approves the report of the board.”) (emphasis added). So even though Plaintiffs
were retained until fiscal year 2012, the decision to separate them was made final in 2011
24
because the six month relief was discretionary, and not mandatory, under section
632(a)(1).