In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] appropriate Secretary must notify the USD(P&R) of this intent. AR041.
B. Judicial Review of Non-Retention Decisions
Under 10 U.S.C § 632(a), “each officer of the . . . Air Force . . . who holds the
grade of major, who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the
second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to
the next higher grade shall” be discharged.
If a service member has been discharged under section 632(a), he or she may seek
both administrative and judicial review of the non-retention decisions under 10 U.S.C. §
1558. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1558(a), if a service member is not retained by a selective
continuation board, the appropriate Service Secretary may “correct a person's military
records in accordance with a recommendation made by a special board.” A service
member must first exhaust administrative remedies by requesting a special board to
correct the military record before seeking judicial review. 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(1). See
also Santana v. United States, 127 Fed. Cl. 51, 61 (2016) (“The court finds that until the