In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] appointment or continuation on active duty or in an active status, for
reasons similar to those in reference (b). Such boards may not be
convened for recommending an officer for early retirement or removal if
the decision of the board may conflict with the limitations of sections 638,
638a, 14704, or 14705 of reference (b).
DA118 (emphasis added). Reference (b) is a collection of statutes, including 10 U.S.C. §
638a. DA116. Plaintiffs interpret this language to require that “any board convened to
remove an officer must comport with the [numeric] limitations,” in section 638a. Pls.’
Mot. at 11. In other words, Plaintiffs argue that section 638a is relevant and the Selective
Continuation Board’s failure to consider its numeric limitations was improper.
14
In 2011, section 638a(d)(3) stated: “The total number of officers described in
subsection (b)(4) from any of the armed forces (or any of the armed forces in a particular
grade) who may be recommended during a fiscal year for discharge by a selection board
convened pursuant to the authority of that subsection may not exceed 70 percent of the
decrease, as compared to the preceding fiscal year, in the number of officers of that
armed force (or the number of officers of that armed force in that grade) authorized to be
serving on active duty as of the need of that fiscal year.” 10 U.S.C. § 638a(d)(3) (2011).
This subsection was removed from the statute in 2014. See 10 U.S.C. § 638(d)(3) (2015).
22
In contrast, Defendant maintains that section 638a’s numeric limitation applies