In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] “within 6 years of the date of continuation.” AR041.
DoDI 1320.08 also explained that the appropriate Secretary could decide not to
continue an officer “in unusual circumstances,” such as “when an officer’s official
personnel record contains derogatory information.” AR041. In the event the Secretary
wished to discontinue large pools of majors (i.e., narrow the field of eligible officers), the
appropriate Secretary must notify the USD(P&R) of this intent. AR041.
B. Judicial Review of Non-Retention Decisions
Under 10 U.S.C § 632(a), “each officer of the . . . Air Force . . . who holds the
grade of major, who has failed of selection for promotion to the next higher grade for the
second time and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion to
the next higher grade shall” be discharged.
If a service member has been discharged under section 632(a), he or she may seek
both administrative and judicial review of the non-retention decisions under 10 U.S.C. §
1558. Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1558(a), if a service member is not retained by a selective