In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 15
Defendant also maintains that Plaintiffs misunderstand the record when they
attempt to apply section 638a. However, because the Court holds that section 638a is
irrelevant to the dispute, a substantive discussion of this point is moot.
23
Accordingly, the Court holds that the AFBCMR’s finding that 10 U.S.C. § 638a
was irrelevant is not arbitrary, capricious, contrary to law, or unsupported by substantial
evidence.
5. Relevance of 10 U.S.C. § 691
Plaintiffs next contend that the AFBCMR erred when denying their argument that
SecAF violated 10 U.S.C. § 691 by utilizing appropriated funds to reduce manpower
below end-strength levels in fiscal year 2012. Pls.’ Mot. at 31. Section 691(d) states:
No funds appropriated to the Department of Defense may be used to
implement a reduction of the active duty end strength for any of the armed
forces (other than the Coast Guard) for any fiscal year below the level
specified in subsection (b) unless the reduction in end strength for that
armed force for that fiscal year is specifically authorized by law.
10 U.S.C. § 691(d). Plaintiffs’ claim that SecAF violated this provision because the
“reduction in force efforts resulted in Air Force strength falling below the minimum end
strength specified in 10 U.S.C. § 691(b) in F[iscal] Y[ear] 2012, required the use of