STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
[…] Commission’s determination was based upon sufficient findings of fact and was
supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in view of the entire
record. See N.C.G.S. § 62-94 (2013). Accordingly, we affirm.
Aqua is a public utility that provides water and sewer utility service to
customers in North Carolina. On 2 August 2013, Aqua filed an application with the
Commission seeking authority to increase its rates for water and sewer service in
North Carolina. As part of its application, Aqua also requested authority to
implement a rate adjustment mechanism pursuant to section 62-133.12, which states
in pertinent part:
The Commission may approve a rate adjustment
mechanism in a general rate proceeding . . . to allow a
water or sewer public utility to recover through a system
improvement charge the incremental depreciation expense
and capital costs associated with the utility’s reasonable
and prudently incurred investment in eligible water and
sewer system improvements. The Commission shall
approve a rate adjustment mechanism authorized by this
section only upon a finding that the mechanism is in the
public interest. The frequency and manner of rate
adjustments under the mechanism shall be as prescribed
by the Commission.
Id. § 62-133.12(a) (2013).
On 19 August 2013, the Commission entered an order declaring this
proceeding to be a general rate case and suspending the proposed new rates for up to
270 days. The Commission scheduled six hearings across the state to receive public
witness testimony. The Commission also scheduled an evidentiary hearing for 27
-2-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
January 2014. The Attorney General of North Carolina and the Public Staff of the
Commission intervened as allowed by law. See id. §§ 62-15, -20 (2013).
Subsequently, Aqua and the Public Staff entered into a Stipulation that
resolved all the issues in the case between the two parties. At the time, the
Commission had not adopted final rules establishing the appropriate procedures for
implementing a rate adjustment mechanism. Nevertheless, the Stipulating Parties
agreed that “this docket is the appropriate forum for a decision by the Commission
on [Aqua’s] request to implement a [rate adjustment] mechanism based on a finding
that the [mechanism] is in the public interest.” The Attorney General did not join in
the Stipulation.
During the hearings before the Commission, fifty-four Aqua customers
testified, and the parties presented testimony from several witnesses. Thirty
customers expressed service-related concerns, which primarily focused on problems