STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
[…] application once final rules were adopted. The Attorney General appealed the
Commission’s order to this Court as of right pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-29(b) and 62-
90.
-8-
STATE EX REL. UTILS. COMM’N V. COOPER, ATT’Y GEN.
Opinion of the Court
Subsection 62-79(a) of the North Carolina General Statutes “sets forth the
standard for Commission orders against which they will be analyzed upon appeal.”
State ex rel. Utils. Comm’n v. Carolina Util. Customers Ass’n (CUCA I), 348 N.C. 452,
461, 500 S.E.2d 693, 700 (1998). Subsection 62-79(a) provides:
(a) All final orders and decisions of the Commission
shall be sufficient in detail to enable the court on appeal to
determine the controverted questions presented in the
proceedings and shall include:
(1) Findings and conclusions and the reasons or bases
therefor upon all the material issues of fact, law, or
discretion presented in the record, and
(2) The appropriate rule, order, sanction, relief or
statement of denial thereof.
N.C.G.S. § 62-79(a) (2013). When reviewing an order of the Commission, this Court
may, inter alia,
reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of
the appellants have been prejudiced because the
Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions
are: