UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] has identified legitimate governmental interests in combatting illegal drug trafficking and
enhancing aviation safety that are rationally related to the statute. The Court thus turns to
consider the procedures that are provided by § 44710.
By its plain language, § 44710 is triggered after an individual is convicted of certain
drug-related felonies if the Administrator of the FAA finds that an aircraft was used to facilitate
the offense and the individual served as an airman or was on the aircraft in question in
connection with committing or facilitating the offense. 49 U.S.C. § 44710(b). Before the
Administrator can revoke the individual’s certificates, however, “the Administrator must—(1)
advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or reasons on which the Administrator relies for
the proposed revocation; and (2) provide the holder of the certificate an opportunity to answer
the charges and be heard why the certificate should not be revoked.” Id. § 44710(c). If the
individual’s certificates are subsequently revoked, he is afforded the right to “appeal the
revocation order” to the NTSB, which “is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator,”
and “shall affirm or reverse the order after providing notice and an opportunity for a hearing on
24
the record.” Id. at §44710(d)(1). The revocation is stayed while the appeal is pending except in
extraordinary circumstances, and an individual whose appeal is denied “may obtain judicial
review of the order.” Id. at § 44710(d)(2)–(3).