UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] present a claim upon which relief can be granted by the court.” Crisafi v. Holland, 655 F.2d
1305, 1308 (D.C. Cir. 1981).
III. ANALYSIS
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
The FAA first argues that this Court lacks jurisdiction over Mr. Robinson’s claims
challenging the revocation of his certifications under 49 U.S.C. § 44710. Def.’s Mem. Supp.
Mot. to Dismiss at 13–16, ECF No. 10. It maintains that jurisdiction over such matters lies
exclusively in the U.S. Courts of Appeals, and that in any case, the 60-day window for obtaining
judicial review of the revocations has long-since expired. Id. 49 U.S.C. § 44710(d)(3) provides
that “[a]n individual substantially affected by an order of the Board under this subsection . . .
6
may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title.” Section 46110, in turn,
provides that:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of
Transportation . . . [or] the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration .
. . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United