UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] exists. See Pollack, 2015 WL 4079788, at *3–10 (analyzing claim of unconstitutional
infringement of right to travel under the Fifth Amendment). In light of Mr. Robinson’s pro se
status, the Court therefore considers whether his complaint could fairly be read as stating a
plausible claim that § 44710, on its face, violates the constitutional right to interstate travel
protected by the Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause, which “indisputably applies to the
federal government.” Id. (citing Adarand Constructors, Inc. v. Pena, 515 U.S. 200, 217 (1995)).
Pursuant to § 44710, if a person is convicted of a felony “under a [state or federal law]
related to a controlled substance (except a law related to simple possession . . . ),” the FAA must
issue an order revoking any airman certificates issued to that person “if the Administrator finds
that—(A) an aircraft was used to commit, or facilitate the commission of, the offense; and (B)
the individual served as an airman, or was on the aircraft, in connection with committing, or
19
facilitating the commission of, the offense.” 49 U.S.C. § 44710(b)(1). According to Mr.
Robinson, this revocation results in a permanent ban on the exercise of the “Constitutionally
protected interest[] in travelling (privately in General Aviation Aircraft) by air,” Compl. at 5–6,