UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Robinson’s claims
challenging the revocation of his certifications under 49 U.S.C. § 44710. Def.’s Mem. Supp.
Mot. to Dismiss at 13–16, ECF No. 10. It maintains that jurisdiction over such matters lies
exclusively in the U.S. Courts of Appeals, and that in any case, the 60-day window for obtaining
judicial review of the revocations has long-since expired. Id. 49 U.S.C. § 44710(d)(3) provides
that “[a]n individual substantially affected by an order of the Board under this subsection . . .
6
may obtain judicial review of the order under section 46110 of this title.” Section 46110, in turn,
provides that:
[A] person disclosing a substantial interest in an order issued by the Secretary of
Transportation . . . [or] the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration .
. . may apply for review of the order by filing a petition for review in the United
States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or in the court of
appeals of the United States for the circuit in which the person resides or has its
principal place of business. The petition must be filed not later than 60 days after
the order is issued. The court may allow the petition to be filed after the 60th day
only if there are reasonable grounds for not filing by the 60th day.
49 U.S.C. § 46110(a). The FAA therefore concludes that Mr. Robinson’s claims challenging the
revocations cannot be considered by this Court, and that “jurisdiction over this matter properly
lies, if at all, with the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia.” Def.’s Mem. Supp.
Mot. Dismiss at 13.
Mr. Robinson disputes the FAA’s argument, asserting first that the “instant matter can in
fact be considered Nunc Pro Tunc,” because his 2008 appeal to the NTSB was “mischaracterized
and dismissed unilaterally.”