State of Tennessee v. Justin Hadley
[…] We generally presume that a jury has followed the trial court‟s instructions. See State v. Butler, 880 S.W.2d 395, 399 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1994). Accordingly, we conclude that the appellant is not entitled to plain error relief. C. Enhancement Notice Finally, the appellant contends that the State failed to provide adequate notice of its intent to seek enhanced punishment for his being a career offender. The State argues that the appellant had adequate notice. We agree with the State. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202(a) provides that “[i]f the district attorney general believes that a defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender, the district attorney general shall file a statement thereof with the court and defense counsel not less than ten (10) days before trial.” The statement “must set forth the nature of the prior felony convictions, the dates of the convictions and the identity of the courts of the convictions.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-202(a).