State of Tennessee v. Justin Hadley
[…] Id. The defendant must show prejudice to obtain relief. Id. As noted by the State, the appellant failed to challenge the inadequate notice at trial, thereby resulting in plain error review. See Tenn. R. App. P. 36(b); State v. Fusco, 404 S.W.3d 504, 535 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2012). On June 6, 2013, more than one month before the appellant‟s trial, the State filed a notice of its intent to seek enhanced punishment “as a Multiple Offender . . . a Persistent Offender . . . or a career offender” pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-202. In the notice, the State listed seven prior Class D or E felony offenses, the date of each conviction, and the court of each conviction. The appellant contends that the notice was defective because it “generally stated that the Defendant should be sentenced as a multiple, persistent or career offender” and “failed to notify the appellant of which range of punishment it would seek.” We disagree.