State of Tennessee v. Jacob Haliburton
[…] Duress is not an affirmative defense, and if the Appellant introduces admissible evidence supporting the defense, the State is required to negate the defense beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Culp, 900 S.W.2d 707, 710 (Tenn. Crim. App.1994). We will fully address this issue in the next section, however, we must note here that this issue was not raised before the trial court and not included in the Appellant’s motion for new trial.3 The defense of duress is codified at Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-504, which states: (a) Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done. The threatened harm must be continuous throughout the time the act is being committed, and must be one from which the person cannot withdraw in safety. Further, the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm must clearly outweigh the harm sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness. (b) This defense is unavailable to a person who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly becomes involved in a situation in which it was probable that the person would be subjected to compulsion. 3 The transcript of the motion for new trial hearing is not included in the record on appeal. -7- Additionally, the Tennessee Sentencing Commission Comments for section 504 state, “This rare defense is present when a defendant commits an offense because another person threatens death or serious