State of Tennessee v. Jacob Haliburton
[…] Id. (citing Tuggle, 639 S.W.2d at 914). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103 (2006), “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft of property valued at $10,000 or more but less than $60,000 is a Class C felony. T. C. A. § 39-14-105(4) (2006). The Appellant was also convicted pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-603(b), which provides the following: (b)(1) It is unlawful for any person, while operating a motor vehicle on any street, road, alley or highway in this state, to intentionally flee or attempt to elude any law enforcement officer, after having received any signal from the officer to bring the vehicle to a stop. In order to convict the Appellant of theft, the jury had to find beyond a reasonable doubt that he knowingly obtained or exercised control over the Dodge Charger with the intent to deprive the owner of the property and without the owner’s consent.