STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] should not have dismissed the fleeing and eluding charge. It would be
fundamentally unfair to allow the prosecution to drop the fleeing and eluding
charge while brokering a plea bargain, then resurrect it at sentencing in another
form. [Id. at 133-134 (citation omitted).]
At the conclusion of its opinion, the McGraw Court reiterated that “[o]ffense variables
are properly scored by reference only to the sentencing offense except when the language of a
particular offense variable statute specifically provides otherwise.” Id. at 135.
Once again, MCL 777.37(1)(a) calls for a score of 50 points when “[a] victim was treated
with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear
and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant seizes on the
language “during the offense” in arguing that a court can only take into consideration conduct
occurring during the sentencing offense for purposes of scoring OV 7. It does appear that the