Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Pertinent to this
interlocutory appeal, at the hearing on its plea to the jurisdiction, UIW asserted governmental
immunity from suit pursuant to the limitations of liability outlined in the Texas Tort Claims Act
(TTCA). The trial court denied UIW’s plea to the jurisdiction and motion to dismiss. UIW
perfected this interlocutory appeal filed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Section 51.014(a)(8).
ANALYSIS
THE REDUSES’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
Within the procedural posture of this case, UIW seeks entitlement to file this interlocutory
appeal under Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section
51.014(a)(8) permits a party to appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to
-2-
04-15-00120-CV
the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West 2015). The parties agree that the only definition
of “governmental unit” implicated is that appearing in Section 101.001(3)(D), which defines
“governmental unit” as any “other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and