Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] utilized to confer interlocutory jurisdiction, and therefore, its holding is difficult to apply to the
jurisdictional issue before this court. Under similar facts, Plaintiff Refaey sued Rice University, a
private university, and its police officer, Gary Spears, based upon incidents leading to and resulting
from a traffic stop and Refaey’s arrest. Id. Rice University and Officer Spears moved for summary
judgment asserting Officer Spears’ official immunity from suit. When the trial court denied
summary judgment, Rice University and Officer Spears sought interlocutory appeal pursuant to
Section 51.014(a)(5), which grants authority to appeal an interlocutory order that “denies a motion
for summary judgment that is based on an assertion of immunity by an individual who is an officer
or employee of the state. . . .” Id. The supreme court concluded an officer of a private university
- 12 -
04-15-00120-CV
is an “officer of the state” as that term is used in Section 51.015(a)(5) to confer interlocutory
jurisdiction. Id.
We recognize UIW attempts to apply Rice University v. Refeay as an indication of the