Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] UIW
perfected this interlocutory appeal filed pursuant to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Section 51.014(a)(8).
ANALYSIS
THE REDUSES’ MOTION TO DISMISS FOR WANT OF JURISDICTION
Within the procedural posture of this case, UIW seeks entitlement to file this interlocutory
appeal under Section 51.014(a)(8) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section
51.014(a)(8) permits a party to appeal from an interlocutory order that “grants or denies a plea to
-2-
04-15-00120-CV
the jurisdiction by a governmental unit as that term is defined in Section 101.001.” TEX. CIV.
PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.014(a)(8) (West 2015). The parties agree that the only definition
of “governmental unit” implicated is that appearing in Section 101.001(3)(D), which defines
“governmental unit” as any “other institution, agency, or organ of government the status and
authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the
legislature under the constitution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.001(3)(D) (West
Supp. 2014).
UIW contends it is “a ‘governmental unit’ with respect to its law enforcement activities.”
In narrowing the application of the TTCA in this way, UIW attempts to parcel out its law