ACCEPTED
[…] creation of UIW’s police department, that its officers are licensed by a state
agency, and that they enforce state law. Appellant’s Brief at 17-24.
So, UIW’s argument goes, the UIW Campus Police Department is an
“institution, agency, or organ of government the…authority of which [is]
derived from…laws passed by the legislature.” The argument proves too
much ignoring the fact that UIW as private university is not an “institution,
agency, or organ of government.”
The only case applying this statute to any extent is LTTS Charter
School, 342 S.W.3d at 80. The Supreme Court held only that § 101.001(3)(D)
does not require a statute specifically establishing the government agency.
11
The Court’s holding, however, is primarily based on Tex. Educ. Code
§ 12.105: “An open-enrollment charter school is part of the public school
system” and the public schools are governmental units. See §101.001(3)(B).
UIW’s argument misinterprets §101.001(3)(D). According to the
Supreme Court, an “open-enrollment charter school” is an “institution,
agency, or organ of government” because it is “part of the public school
system.”