Dallas County, Texas v. Roy Logan
[…] Fort Bend Cnty. Toll Road Auth. v. Olivares, 316 S.W.3d 114, 118 (Tex. App. — Houston [14th Dist.] 2010, no pet.). We recognized this split in the courts of appeals recently in another interlocutory appeal in which we took jurisdiction to resolve the conflict. See Rusk State Hosp. v. Black, 392 S.W.3d 88 (Tex. 2012). The court of appeals, however, did not have the benefit of our decision in Black as it issued several months after the court’s decision in this case. A court of appeals’ judgment is ordinarily conclusive in interlocutory appeals taken pursuant to section 51.014(a), but this Court has jurisdiction to resolve conflicts. The conflict, however, must be with a prior decision. See TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 22.001(a)(2) (granting the supreme court appellate jurisdiction in “a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision of the case”). And, although Black is not a “prior” decision, the conflict found to exist among the courts of appeals in Black likewise gives us jurisdiction over this appeal.