Dallas County v. Logan, Roy
[…] Id. § 554.002. Pursuant to section 554.0035, “[a] public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the relief provided by this chapter.” Id. § 554.0035. Additionally, the statute provides “[s]overeign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for the relief allowed under this chapter for a violation of this chapter.” Id. The Whistleblower Act defines “law” as a state or federal statute, an ordinance of a local governmental entity, or “a rule adopted under a statute or ordinance.” Id. § 554.001(1). A report of a violation of law under the Whistleblower Act must be in “good faith.” City of Elsa v.