IN RE MARK FISHER AND REECE BOUDREAUX, RELATORS
[…] mandatory venue provision, the trial court must grant the motion.” Wichita Cnty. v. Hart, 917
S.W.2d 779, 781 (Tex. 1996) (emphasis added). The permissive venue statute does not control over
the mandatory venue provision applicable in this case.
18
V. The Remainder of Richey’s Claims
Having determined that Richey’s claims seeking his benefit of the bargain losses arose out
of a major transaction, we conclude that all of Richey’s claims against Relators must be transferred
to Tarrant County because Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.004 provides that:
In a suit in which a plaintiff properly joins two or more claims or causes of action
arising from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or
occurrences, and one of the claims or causes of action is governed by the mandatory
venue provisions . . ., the suit shall be brought in the county required by the
mandatory venue provision.
It is not necessary for us to analyze Richey’s claims to determine whether they arise from the same
transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions: the parties affirmatively assert that they do.
VI. Inconsistency Among Agreements
Finally, Richey asserts that because Relators argue that this case is also governed by venue
selection clauses providing for venue in Chicago, New York, and Illinois, the inconsistency among