IN RE MARK FISHER AND REECE BOUDREAUX, RELATORS
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.020(c). This indicates that
the Legislature intended for it to control over other mandatory venue provisions. See Molinet v.
Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407, 413-14 (Tex. 2011) (holding that the phrase “notwithstanding any other
law” indicates a legislative intent that the provision prevail over conflicting law).
Next, Richey alternatively argues that if section 15.017 does not apply, venue is proper in
Wise County under the general venue statute because a substantial part of the events giving rise to
his claim occurred there. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.002(a)(1) (providing that a lawsuit
shall be brought in various enumerated places including “in the county in which all or a substantial
part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred”). He cites Acker v. Denton
Publishing, 937 S.W.2d 111, 115 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1996, no writ) for the proposition that
if a plaintiff’s choice of venue is proper, it is reversible error for a trial court to transfer venue even