in Re Mark Fisher and Reece Boudreaux
[…] Id. Similarly, the phrase “non-exclusive jurisdiction” in the Goodwill Agreement does not control over the plainly worded mandatory language. D. Venue in Wise County Finally, Richey argues that venue in Wise County is proper even if it is not mandatory, so the trial court did not err by denying Relators’ motion to dismiss. First, Richey points to Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 15.017 which provides that: A suit for damages for libel, slander, or invasion of privacy shall be brought and can only be maintained in the county in which the plaintiff resided at the time of the accrual of the cause of action, or in the county in which the defendant resided at the time of filing suit, or in the county of the residence of defendants, or any of them, or the domicile of any corporate defendant, at the election of the plaintiff. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.017. He asserts that because he resided in Wise County at the time his cause of action for defamation accrued, this mandatory provision applies.