In re J.(B.B.)M., 955 S.W.2d 405, 407–08 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1997, no pet.)). Further, the
[…] applauded but encouraged such additional protections. See id. at 34 (“Most significantly, 33 States
and the District of Columbia provide statutorily for the appointment of counsel in termination cases.
The Court’s opinion today in no way implies that the standards increasingly urged by informed
public opinion and now widely followed by the States are other than enlightened and wise.”).
As noted above, Texas is among the states that statutorily afford indigent parents the right
to appointed counsel in state-initiated termination proceedings. See TEX . FAM . CODE § 107.013. At
the time the underlying suit was filed, the statute stated in pertinent part: “In a suit filed by a
governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall
appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who
responds in opposition to the termination.” Act of May 27, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 262, § 1, 2003
Tex. Gen. Laws 1173, 1180, amended by Act of May 20, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 810, § 2, 2013
Tex. Gen. Laws 2026, 2026 (codified at TEX . FAM . CODE § 107.013(a)).1 While the statute did not
expressly provide for admonishment, the Legislature has since amended section 262.201 of the
Family Code to add an express admonishment requirement. Act of May 20, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S.,
ch. 810, § 9, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 2026, 2029 (codified at TEX . FAM . CODE § 262.201(a-1)).
Pursuant to section 107.013, “[a] parent who claims indigence under Subsection (a) must file
an affidavit of indigence . . . before the court can conduct a hearing to determine the parent’s
1
As the Court notes, the statute also requires appointment of counsel for indigent parents in a state-initiated suit
requesting appointment of a conservator for a child. That requirement was contained in subsection (c) of the statute at