Filed 8/27/15
[…] seven-day period prior to the pig’s expected date of giving birth.” (Id., subd. (f).)
Finally, Proposition 2 contains a savings clause: “The provisions of this chapter
are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any other laws protecting animal welfare, including
the California Penal Code. This chapter shall not be construed to limit any state law or
regulations protecting the welfare of animals . . . .” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25994; see
also § 25990 [prohibition against confining a covered animal is “[i]n addition to other
applicable provisions of law”].)
2
Code of Civil Procedure Section 526a
Section 526a creates a taxpayer private right of action to restrain the illegal or
wasteful expenditure of public funds. It provides in pertinent part: “An action to obtain a
judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the
estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may
be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its
behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is
liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax
therein.” Although the statutory language authorizes a taxpayer action only as to local
governmental units and their officers, courts have extended section 526a’s reach to state
agencies. (Chiatello v. City and County of San Francisco (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 472,
482.)
BACKGROUND