Grace Community Church (1988) 47 Cal.3d 278, 302, 253 Cal.Rptr. 97, 763 P.2d 948)-are not present here. Considering the City's arguments raised in this appeal has the potential to simply terminate the case, and would not lead to a remand for further proceedings. I therefore would consider whether section 3369 prohibited the issuance of an injunction as relief on Leider's section 526a illegal expenditure claims based on alleged violations of the Penal Code.
B. Civil Code Section 3369 Barred Leider's Section 526a Claims Seeking Enforcement of Penal Laws
i. Civil Code Section 3369
Civil Code section 3369 provides: "Neither specific nor preventive relief can be granted to enforce a penalty or forfeiture in any case, nor to enforce a penal law, except in a case of nuisance or as otherwise provided by law." The statute was enacted in 1872 as merely "the expression of the fundamental rule that courts of equity are not concerned with criminal matters and they cannot be resorted to for the prevention of criminal acts, except where property rights are involved." (Perrin v.