S.L. Wireman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] of Motor Vehicles, : No. 148 C.D. 2015 Appellant : Submitted: August 14, 2015 BEFORE: HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY FILED: August 28, 2015 The Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (DOT) contests the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Westmoreland County (trial court) which sustained the appeal of Shawna L. Wireman (Wireman) from a three-month vehicle registration suspension of her 2005 Buick station wagon (the “Vehicle”), pursuant to Section 1786(d)(1) of the Vehicle Code (Code), 75 Pa.C.S. §1786(d)(1).1 1 Section 1786(d)(1) of the Code provides: The Department of Transportation shall suspend the registration of a vehicle for a period of three months if it determined the required financial responsibility was not secured as required by this chapter and shall suspend the operating privilege of the owner or registrant for a period of three months if the department determines that the owner or registrant has operated or permitted the operation of the vehicle without the required financial responsibility. The operating privilege shall not be restored until the restoration fee for operating privilege provided by section 1960 (relating to reinstatement of operation privilege or vehicle registration) is paid. By official notice dated September 28, 2014, DOT informed Wireman that the registration for the Vehicle was to be suspended for three months effective November 2, 2014, because the insurance policy covering the Vehicle was terminated on July 26, 2014. Wireman appealed to the trial court.