S.L. Wireman v. PennDOT, Bureau of Motor Vehicles
[…] Cmwlth. 2007). To establish its initial burden of proof for a vehicle registration suspension, DOT must submit the necessary documentation as set forth in Section 1377(b)(2) of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1377(b)(2).4 This Court agrees with DOT that it shouldered its burden. Here, DOT introduced a packet of documents which established the rebuttable presumption that 1) the vehicle was required to be registered in the Commonwealth; and 2) DOT received a notice of a cancellation in the financial responsibility coverage. This constituted prima facie proof of the cancellation of Wireman’s policy. 4 Section 1377 of the Code, 75 Pa. C.S. §1377, provides: (b) DOCUMENTATION …. (2) In a proceeding relating to the suspension of the registration of a motor vehicle imposed under section 1786 (relating to required financial responsibility), the department’s certification of its receipt of documents or electronic transmission from an insurance company informing the department that the person’s coverage has lapsed, been canceled or terminated shall also constitute prima facie proof that the lapse, cancellation or termination of the policy of insurance described in the electronic transmission was effective under the laws of this Commonwealth. 5 To successfully defend an appeal of a vehicle registration suspension once DOT establishes its prima facie burden of proof, a vehicle owner must prove that financial responsibility was continuously maintained on the vehicle as required by Section 1786(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.