2 BILL V. BREWER
[…] provide DNA samples. Brewer and Polombo then sought
court orders pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-
3905 2 to obtain buccal swabs—a Q-tip swab along the inside
1
CODIS is a “centrally-managed database linking DNA profiles culled
from federal, state, and territorial DNA collection programs, as well as
profiles drawn from crime-scene evidence, unidentified remains, and
genetic samples voluntarily provided by relatives of missing persons.”
United States v. Kincade, 379 F.3d 813, 819 (9th Cir. 2004) (en banc).
2
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-3905 provides, in relevant part:
BILL V. BREWER 5
A. A peace officer who is engaged, within the scope
of the officer’s authority, in the investigation of a
felony may make written application upon oath or
affirmation to a magistrate for an order authorizing the
temporary detention, for the purpose of obtaining
evidence of identifying physical characteristics, of an
identified or particularly described individual residing
in or found in the jurisdiction over which the
magistrate presides. The order shall require the
presence of the identified or particularly described
individual at such time and place as the court shall