2 BILL V. BREWER
[…] at the scene. The swabs are currently impounded by the
Department pursuant to Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-
4221. 3 The Department has repeatedly stated that none of
the officers is suspected of having committed any crime.
C.
On December 7, 2012, plaintiffs filed this 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 action, claiming that Brewer and Polombo violated
the Fourth Amendment by obtaining, analyzing, and
retaining plaintiffs’ DNA. The complaint sought
(1) nominal damages of $1.00 for each plaintiff; (2) a
declaration that the seizure of the DNA was unlawful; and
3
Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-4221(A) provides that DNA samples
collected in connection with a homicide must be retained for “[t]he
period of time that a person who was convicted” of the offense “remains
incarcerated for that offense or until the completion of the person’s
supervised release,” or, for cold cases, “fifty-five years or until a person
is convicted of the crime and remains incarcerated or under supervised
release for that offense.” The statute gives government entities
“discretion concerning the conditions under which biological evidence