STATE V. GLASCO
[…] here, when read in its totality, did not admit that defendant was necessarily guilty of
the break-in or of any lesser-included offense to burglary. Because trial counsel’s
closing arguments did not concede defendant’s guilt, defendant has failed to establish
that he received IAC.
II
Defendant also contends, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in
sentencing defendant as a habitual felon based on his “stipulation” that he had
attained habitual felon status. In doing so, the trial court violated the mandatory
procedure set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1022 (2013).
- 11 -
STATE V. GLASCO
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-7.5 (2013) provides that “[i]f the jury finds the defendant
guilty of a felony, the bill of indictment charging the defendant as an habitual felon
may be presented to the same jury. Except that the same jury may be used, the
proceedings shall be as if the issue of habitual felon were a principal charge.” This
Court has explained that a defendant may either submit the issue whether he is a
habitual felon to the jury or, “in the alternative, enter a guilty plea to the charge of
being an habitual felon.” State v. Wilkins, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 737 S.E.2d 791, 795
(2013).
N.C. Gen.