IN RE: D.H., J.H., J.H.
[…] This argument is overruled.
V. Disposition
Respondent-mother argues the trial court erred by placing the children in DSS
custody without making sufficient findings of fact to support that placement. We
disagree.
“All dispositional orders of the trial court after abuse, neglect and dependency
hearings must contain findings of fact based upon the credible evidence presented at
the hearing.” In re Weiler, 158 N.C. App. 473, 477, 581 S.E.2d 134, 137 (2003). “The
district court has broad discretion to fashion a disposition from the prescribed
alternatives in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a), based upon the best interests of the child.”
In re B.W., 190 N.C. App. 328, 336, 665 S.E.2d 462, 467 (2008).
-7-
IN RE: D.H., J.H., J.H.
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903 permits the trial court to place “any juvenile who
needs more adequate care or supervision or who needs placement . . . in the custody
of the department of social services” as a disposition after a neglect and dependency
adjudication. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-903(a)(2) (2013). This Court has held a finding
that the “juvenile . . . needs more adequate care or supervision or needs placement”