IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] ceremonial act of notice by certified mail and exercised common sense. For these
reasons, we find that the Tax Claim Bureau’s notice requirements were satisfied in
the case at bar.
This Court next turns to an examination of the running of time to
determine if the statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches were tolled. In this
matter, the Gas Rights were sold September 10, 1990, with the Tax Sale deed
recorded December 26, 1990. This action was filed March 27, 2013, as noted by
the court of common pleas, more than twenty-three (23) years after the Tax Sale.
Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. §5527(b), states in pertinent part
that “[a]ny civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation
specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of
limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within
six years." Furthermore, Section 5527(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S.
§5527(b), requires that an action to challenge a tax sale must be initiated within six
(6) years, regardless of a lack of notice. Poffenberger; Lewicki v. Washington