IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Estate Tax Sale Law. In re 2005 Sale of Real Estate by Clinton County Tax Claim
Bureau Delinquent Taxes, 915 A.2d 719, 723 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007); Difenderfer v.
Carbon County Tax Claim Bureau, 789 A.2d 366, 368 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2001). This
does not, however, require proof that the property owner actually signed the
certified mail receipt or actually received the notice. Rather, the tax claim bureau
must only show that it sent all required notices to the property owner or owners,
not that the owner or owners actually received the notice of tax sale. 72 P.S. §
5860.602(h); Upset Tax Sale Held 11/10/97, 784 A.2d at 837. Section 602(h) of
the Real Estate Tax Sale Law provides that “[n]o sale shall be defeated and no title
to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein
required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as
prescribed by this section.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(h).
Here, it was shown that the Bureau fully complied with Section 602(e)
with respect to the notice of the tax sale that it sent to FS. The record showed and
the trial court found that certified mail notice was sent to FS at its correct address