Rice v. Rancho Palma Grande HOA CA6
[…] (Former § 1354, subd. (c), repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1, p. 2895.) Former section 1369.570 (now codified as section 5955) stated that when a matter is referred to ADR “[a]fter an enforcement action is commenced,” ADR “costs … shall be borne by the parties.” (Former § 1369.570, subds. (a) and (b), repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1, p. 2895.) Because the parties here engaged in ADR before plaintiff filed suit, former section 1369.540 (now codified as section 5940), which governs pre- litigation ADR, is more relevant to this case. Like former section 1369.570, former section 1369.540, subdivision (c) stated: “The costs of the alternative dispute resolution shall be borne by the parties.” (Former § 1369.540, subd. (c), repealed by Stats. 2012, ch. 180, § 1, p. 2894.) The parties disagree regarding whether former section 1369.540 affected former section 1354, subdivision (c), which entitled the Association to “reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.” (Former § 1354, subd.