Smith, Ulysses v. State
[…] Lane, 971 S.W.2d at 752.

          Appellant argues that the search warrant was invalid because (1) the warrant did not include the address of the house that was the subject of the search, and (2) there was insufficient evidence of the basis for the confidential informant’s knowledge. We address each argument in turn.

Street Address of the House

          Article 18.04, subsection two, of the Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that a search warrant is sufficient if it “name[s] or describe[s], as near as may be, the person, place, or thing to be searched.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.04(2) (Vernon Supp. 2003). A search warrant must describe the target location in sufficient detail that the officer can locate and distinguish it from other places in the community. Smith v. State, 962 S.W.2d 178, 179 (Tex.