Opinion issued November 30, 2006
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.003(a) (Vernon 2006). A party who claims that property is separate property must meet its burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence. Id. § 3.003(b); see Vannerson v. Vannerson, 857 S.W.2d 659, 669–70 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1993, writ denied) (applying same burden on appeal). Evidence is clear and convincing if it will produce in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction of the truth of the allegation to be proven. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. 2002).
Pursuant to Section 7.001 of the Family Code, the trial court “shall order a division of the estate of the parties in a manner that the court deems is just and right.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 7.001 (Vernon 2006). The value of specific items of property is not an ultimate issue in the trial court’s property division and does not require specific fact findings by the trial court. Rafferty v. Finstad, 903 S.W.2d 374, 376 (Tex.