Victor Manuel Rodriguez v. State
[…] See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2). The record indicates that appellant was charged with and convicted of a single count of assault, and there is no indication that appellant had been previously convicted of an offense involving family violence. The judgment reflects that appellant was convicted of Class C misdemeanor assault, nothing more. The punishment assessed against appellant—a $250 fine—was within the punishment range allowed for a Class C assault. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 12.23 (Vernon 2003) (providing that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500”). At most, the family-violence finding will serve to enhance, from a misdemeanor to a felony, any future assault that appellant may commit against a family member. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2).