Opinion issued August 30, 2007
[…] Error
In determining whether this exchange entitled appellant to an instruction to
disregard, we must first decide whether the prosecutor's jury argument was improper.
Proper jury argument includes: (1) a summary of the evidence, (2) a reasonable
deduction from the evidence, (3) an answer to the opponent's argument, or (4) a plea
for law enforcement. Long v. State, 823 S.W.2d 259, 267 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991).
A comment on a defendant's failure to testify offends both the Texas and United
States constitutions, as well as Texas statutory law. U.S. CONST, amend. V; TEX.
Const, art. I, § 10; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.08 (Vernon 2005)
(providing that "[a]ny defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in
his own behalftherein, but the failure ofany defendant to so testify shall not be taken
as a circumstance against him, nor shall the same be alluded to or commented on by
counsel in the cause").
A prosecutor's comment amounts to an impermissible comment on a
defendant's failure to testify only if, when viewed from the jury's standpoint, the
comment is manifestly intended to be, or isofsuch characterthata typicaljurywould