IN RE RONALD JAMES SANNER, Relator
[…] Because Sheri did not request such measures in her motion for enforcement, Ron was deprived of his due process right to notice that the trial court would consider such measures. See In reParks, 264 S.W.3d 59, 62 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding) (holding, “Proper notification includes notification, from the pleadings, of the relief that the court may grant.”) (citing Cunningham v. Parkdale Bank, 660 S.W.2d 810, 812-13 (Tex. 1983) and Barnett v. Barnett, 640 S.W.2d 776, 777 (Tex. App—Houston [1st Dist.] 1982, no writ)); Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.002(a)(3) (Vernon 2008) (“A motion for enforcement must, in ordinary and conscise language . . . state the relief requested by the movant.”). Without proper pleadings and evidence, a trial court exceeds its authority if it modifies or reforms previous orders affecting the custody of a child. Parks, 264 S.W.3d at 62 (citing In re A.M., 974 S.W.2d 857, 861 (Tex.