State of Washington v. Quovadia Crece Lloyd
[…] In short, pending legal financial obligations increase the difficulty of a defendant in reentering society. Duncan could be read as establishing a practice of rarely, if ever, reviewing a challenge to legal financial obligations for the first time on appeal. Because of the negative consequences of outstanding legal financial obligations on a released defendant, I hope any such practice changes. Review of an unpreserved legal financial obligations 3 No. 32034-1-111 State v. Lloyd argument is sometimes appropriate. RCW 10.01.160(3) provides: The court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. In determining the amount and method of payment of costs, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose. The statute does not require the defendant to prove anything. Rather, the statute prevents the court from imposing costs in the form of mandatory legal financial obligations unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them. The statute rests the burden of evidentiary production on the State. Trial courts sometimes order a defendant to pay several thousands of dollars of discretionary legal financial obligations despite the lack of any evidence that the defendant will have the ability to pay the obligations.