Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] “The question of the existence of a statutory cause
of action is, of course, one of statutory construction.” Touche Ross & Co. v.
Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 568 (1979).
A. Express Right of Action
We begin with the question whether § 1166(a) provides a state with an
express cause of action to sue tribal officials. To determine whether a statute
provides an express right of action, we look for an “express provision granting [] a
federal cause of action to enforce the provisions of that act.” Smith v. Russellville
Prod. Credit Ass’n, 777 F.2d 1544, 1547 (11th Cir. 1985).
Under § 1166(a), with respect to class III gaming conducted without a tribal-
state compact, “all State laws pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition
27
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 28 of 42
of gambling . . . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same
extent as such laws apply elsewhere in the State.” 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a). Although
§ 1166(a) contemplates that for purposes of federal law, state laws pertaining to
class III gaming shall apply in Indian country as they do in the rest of the state,
§ 1166 lacks any language explicitly creating a federal cause of action for a state to