Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] (i) Section 1166
As discussed above, § 1166(a) provides that in the absence of a tribal-state
compact, all state laws (whether criminal, civil, or regulatory) pertaining to
gambling are incorporated into federal law so that state laws prohibiting class III
gaming apply on Indian lands. But § 1166(a) does not address how these state
laws are to be enforced. Read in its entirety, § 1166 supports our conclusion that
Congress did not intend silently to create an implied right of action for states to sue
to enjoin gambling occuring on Indian lands in violation of state law.
The remainder of § 1166 focuses on how state criminal laws pertaining to
gaming apply in Indian country. Subsection (b) states:
35
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 36 of 42
Whoever in Indian country is guilty of any act or omission involving
gambling . . . which . . . would be punishable if committed . . . within the
jurisdiction of the State . . . under the laws governing the licensing,
regulation, or prohibition of gambling . . . shall be guilty of a like offense
and subject to a like punishment.
18 U.S.C. § 1166(b). 26 Under this subsection, if a person commits in Indian
country an act involving gaming that would be a crime under state law, his actions
constitute a federal crime. Furthermore, the punishment for this federal crime is