Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] were issued by different courts in different cases, they are related because both cases involved
the same parties and dealt with the state’s attempts to regulate gaming on the tribe’s lands.
Because both decisions are central to our analysis in this case and for clarity, we refer to the
Supreme Court’s decision as Seminole Tribe I and ours as Seminole Tribe II.
6
Class I gaming, not at issue here, includes “social games solely for prizes of minimal
value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in
connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations.” 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class I gaming is
“within the exclusive jurisdiction of the Indian tribes.” Id. § 2710(a)(1).
4
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 5 of 42
connection with the game. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7)(A)(i).7 Class III gaming is “all
forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming” and includes slot
machines and other casino games. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8); Seminole Tribe I, 517
U.S. at 48.
Under IGRA, the extent to which a tribe may engage in class II or class III
gaming depends on how the state where the Indian lands are located has chosen to