Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] Congress intended to create an implied right of action in § 1166.
3. Analysis of 18 U.S.C. § 1166(a)
In § 1166(a), Congress did not intend to create an implied right of action that
would give states the right to sue to enjoin class III gambling even if such
gambling was a nuisance that could be enjoined under state law. We reach this
conclusion after considering the text of § 1166 and the structure and legislative
history of IGRA. See Love, 310 F.3d at 1352-53.
32
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 33 of 42
a. Rights-Creating Language
We begin by looking to the text of § 1166(a) for rights-creating language.
Section 1166(a) states:
Subject to subsection (c), for purposes of Federal law, all State laws
pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling,
including but not limited to criminal sanctions applicable thereto, shall
apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as
such laws apply elsewhere in the State. 25
The plain language of § 1166(a) has the effect of incorporating state laws
pertaining to the licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling into federal law
such that those state laws extend into Indian country, where they did not previously
reach. Congress clearly expressed that the laws that were incorporated included,
but were not limited to, state criminal laws. Although § 1166(a) extends the reach