Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] § 2706(b)(1), (b)(2). In addition, the NIGC may fine a tribe or close a gaming
facility if it finds a tribe has conducted class III gaming on Indian lands without a
compact. Id. § 2713(a)(1), (b).
9
A tribe may be exempt from inspection and examination by the NIGC if the tribe has a
certificate for self-regulation. 25 U.S.C. § 2710(c)(5)
6
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 7 of 42
In addition to this civil and regulatory scheme governing gaming on Indian
lands, IGRA includes three provisions codified in the criminal code, only one of
which is relevant here. 10 Section 1166, titled “Gambling in Indian country,”
applies to class III gaming conducted in the absence of a tribal-state compact. 18
U.S.C. § 1166(c). This section incorporates “all State laws pertaining to the
licensing, regulation, or prohibition of gambling, including but not limited to
criminal sanctions applicable thereto” into federal law. Id. § 1166(a). These state
laws “shall apply in Indian country in the same manner and to the same extent as
such laws apply elsewhere in the State.”11 Id. Section 1166 makes it a federal
crime to commit an act or omission involving gambling where the conduct “would
be punishable if committed or omitted within the jurisdiction of the State in which
the act or omission occurred,” under the state’s laws “governing the licensing,
regulation, or prohibition of gambling.” Id. § 1166(b). The punishment for this
federal crime is the same as the punishment would be under state law for the state
10