Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] federal government will effectuate or enforce rights does not contain rights-
creating language. See Sandoval, 532 U.S. at 288-89 (holding that a statute, which
did not focus on “the individuals who will ultimately benefit from [its] protection”
and instead described how rights created in other provisions will be effectuated,
did not contain rights-creating language).
Section 1166(a) contains no language conferring rights on states or any other
potential plaintiff who would have a claim under state law. Unlike statutes that
contain rights-creating language, § 1166 does not identify a class of persons or
entities protected under the statute. Although § 1166(a) states that “all State laws .
. . shall apply in Indian country in the same manner . . . as such laws apply
elsewhere in the State,” this language does not indicate that Congress intended the
states to be beneficiaries under the statute. The plain language shows that the
focus of § 1166(a) is on “State laws,” not the states themselves. Where, as here,