Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 1 of 42
[…] 1
Although we are mindful that the terms “Native American” and “American Indian” may
be preferable, we use the term “Indian” throughout this opinion because it is the term used in the
statutes at issue in this appeal and in the parties’ briefs.
2
Case: 14-12004 Date Filed: 09/03/2015 Page: 3 of 42
consideration of the briefs and the record, and with the benefit of oral argument,
we affirm the district court’s judgment in favor of the defendants.
I. FEDERAL REGULATION OF GAMING ON INDIAN LANDS
Congress passed the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (“IGRA”), 18 U.S.C.
§§ 1166-68, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701-21, to address “the rapidly expanding field of
Indian gaming.” Tamiami Partners, Ltd. v. Miccosukee Tribe of Indians (Tamiami
II), 63 F.3d 1030, 1032 (11th Cir. 1995); 2 see also 25 U.S.C. § 2701(1) (explaining
IGRA was enacted because “numerous Indian tribes have become engaged in or
have licensed gaming activities on Indian lands”). IGRA was enacted in response
to the United States Supreme Court’s decision in California v. Cabazon Band of
Mission Indians, 480 U.S. 202 (1987), which held that because Congress had not
regulated Indian gaming, the states lacked authority to regulate gaming on Indian
lands. See Michigan v.