Griffo (Llewell) v. State
[…] Both Ransom and Richardson testified they did not see the gun, and Ransom testified she could not see where the gun came from but saw Griffo pull the gun out. This evidence was more than sufficient for the jury to conclude the gun was not "discernible by ordinary observation." NRS 202.350(8)(a); see also Thompson, 125 Nev. at 816, 221 P.3d at 715. We conclude, however, the State presented insufficient evidence to support Griffo's conviction of discharging a firearm in a structure in a designated populated area. NRS 202.287(1)(b) prohibits discharging a firearm in a structure "within an area designated by city or county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the discharge of weapons." Although evidence of the apartment's address and SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 8 (0) 1947A elp occupied status was admitted, no evidence indicating an ordinance designated the area as populated was offered, admitted, or judicially noticed.