Griffo (Llewell) v. State
[…] See NRS 174.105(2). The district court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over the aggravated domestic battery charge Griffo claims the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the aggravated domestic battery charge because the prosecutor interfered with the grand jury's deliberations and the grand jury only voted to indict Griffo for misdemeanor domestic battery. Contrary to Griffo's assertions, the record clearly reflects that only the grand jurors were present during deliberations and voting. See SUPREME COURT OF NEVADA 2 (0) 1947A NRS 172.235(2) (stating only grand "jurors may be present while the grand jury is deliberating or voting"). After deliberations and voting, the prosecutor returned to the room, asked whether the grand jury found the aggravated domestic battery as alleged in the proposed indictment, and sought "to clarify" the foreperson's statements.