Griffo (Llewell) v. State
[…] See NRS 33.018(2). We also conclude the State presented sufficient evidence Griffo intended to shoot Ransom. Ransom testified that after Richardson separated Ransom from Griffo, Griffo pulled out the gun, pointed it at her, and pulled the trigger. Despite Griffo's subsequently looking confused and putting the gun to his head, this evidence was sufficient to prove Griffo intentionally shot Ransom. See Thompson, 125 Nev. at 816, 221 P.3d at 715; see also NRS 193.200 ("Intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the perpetration of the offense . . . ."). We similarly reject Griffo's argument the State presented insufficient evidence that Griffo concealed the gun on his person. Both Ransom and Richardson testified they did not see the gun, and Ransom testified she could not see where the gun came from but saw Griffo pull the gun out.