review this claim. See Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 372, 609 P.2d 309,
[…] See NRS 174.105(2).
The district court properly exercised subject matter jurisdiction over the
aggravated domestic battery charge
Griffo claims the district court lacked subject matter
jurisdiction over the aggravated domestic battery charge because the
prosecutor interfered with the grand jury's deliberations and the grand
jury only voted to indict Griffo for misdemeanor domestic battery.
Contrary to Griffo's assertions, the record clearly reflects that
only the grand jurors were present during deliberations and voting. See
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
2
(0) 1947A
NRS 172.235(2) (stating only grand "jurors may be present while the
grand jury is deliberating or voting"). After deliberations and voting, the
prosecutor returned to the room, asked whether the grand jury found the
aggravated domestic battery as alleged in the proposed indictment, and
sought "to clarify" the foreperson's statements. In addition, the foreperson