review this claim. See Wilkins v. State, 96 Nev. 367, 372, 609 P.2d 309,
[…] insufficient evidence that Griffo concealed the gun on his person. Both
Ransom and Richardson testified they did not see the gun, and Ransom
testified she could not see where the gun came from but saw Griffo pull
the gun out. This evidence was more than sufficient for the jury to
conclude the gun was not "discernible by ordinary observation." NRS
202.350(8)(a); see also Thompson, 125 Nev. at 816, 221 P.3d at 715.
We conclude, however, the State presented insufficient
evidence to support Griffo's conviction of discharging a firearm in a
structure in a designated populated area. NRS 202.287(1)(b) prohibits
discharging a firearm in a structure "within an area designated by city or
county ordinance as a populated area for the purpose of prohibiting the
discharge of weapons." Although evidence of the apartment's address and
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A elp
occupied status was admitted, no evidence indicating an ordinance
designated the area as populated was offered, admitted, or judicially
noticed. Therefore, the evidence was insufficient to support Griffo's