Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] to evict him from the house.12 Helen’s son and his fiancée both testified that they refused
to sign the State’s proposed lease because they objected to a provision prohibiting
“interfere[nce] in any way with the provision of care services to [Helen]” but that they
11
To qualify for payment assistance for the Pioneer Home, “[a] resident’s or
a recipient’s income and resources, up to the full amount of the income and resources if
necessary, must [first] be applied to the appropriate monthly or daily rate . . . and to
ancillary charges.” 7 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 74.045(c)(1)(D);
AS 47.55.020(d) (“[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other
resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private
insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .”). “[R]eal
property being used as the primary residence of the resident’s . . . dependent” is exempt
from this requirement. AS 47.55.020(d)(8); 7 AAC 74.045(c)(1)(D). It is unclear
whether Helen’s adult son and grandson are her dependents for purposes of this
requirement.