Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] maximum self-reliance and independence of the person, and
shall be ordered only to the extent necessitated by the
person’s actual mental and physical limitations. An
incapacitated person for whom a guardian has been appointed
is not presumed to be incompetent and retains all legal and
civil rights except those that have been expressly limited by
court order or have been specifically granted to the guardian
by the court.
The petitioner must prove incapacity by clear and convincing evidence.19 The court may
appoint a full or partial guardian depending on the person’s needs.20
18
AS 13.26.005(5); AS 13.26.105(a). “[E]ssential requirements for physical
health or safety means the health care, food, shelter, clothing, personal hygiene, and
protection without which serious physical injury or illness is more likely than not to
occur.” AS 13.26.005(2) (internal quotation marks omitted).
19
AS 13.26.113(b); see also In re O.S.D., 672 P.2d 1304, 1305 (Alaska 1983)
(“[A] clear and convincing evidence standard of proof applies to the capacity
determination.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). If the person is found to be