Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] seventeen”); In re Guardianship of Healy, No. 58316-6-I, 2007 WL 2411688, at *7 &
n.12 (Wash. App. Aug. 27, 2007) (affirming guardianship for elderly woman despite
objection that trial court failed to adequately consider that her medications may have
impacted her ability to understand the guardianship proceedings).
28
See 7 AAC 74.045(c)(1)(D) (“A resident’s or a recipient’s income and
resources, up to the full amount of the income and resources if necessary, must be
applied to the appropriate monthly or daily rate . . . and to ancillary charges.”);
AS 47.55.020(d) (“[A] resident of [the Pioneer Home] whose income, assets, and other
resources are insufficient to pay the monthly rate . . . and who does not have private
insurance to cover the cost of care, qualifies for payment assistance . . . .”).
-18- 7046
illness, mental deficiency, physical illness or disability,
advanced age, chronic use of drugs, chronic
intoxication, fraud, confinement, detention by a foreign
power, or disappearance; and
(B) the person has property that will be wasted or