See Miller v. Alabama, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 183 L. Ed. 2d 47
[…] Conversely, Miller and Batts ended decades of sentencing under the
mandatory life-without-parole scheme for juveniles convicted of first-degree
murder. Indeed, our prior law provided no meaningful basis to challenge a
sentence withholding the possibility of parole.
Turning to the specifics of this case, I disagree with the Majority that
Appellant’s claims regarding the consideration of age-related factors have
been waived under Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f). See Majority Slip Op. at 21. A
sentence for murder is not a felony or misdemeanor subject to the
discretionary review process. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 106 (listing murder as a
separate class of offense from felonies and misdemeanors); 42 Pa.C.S. §
9781(b) (“The defendant or the Commonwealth may file a petition for
allowance of appeal of the discretionary aspects of a sentence for a felony or
a misdemeanor to the appellate court that has initial jurisdiction for such
appeals.”); Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f); Commonwealth v. Tuladziecki, 513 Pa.
508, 513, 522 A.2d 17, 19 (1987) (Rule 2119(f) “furthers the purpose
evident in the Sentencing Code as a whole of limiting any challenges to the
trial court’s evaluation of the multitude of factors impinging on the
-7-
J-A21019-15