It is the Commission’s rule that defines when a claim accrues, as well as how long the provider has to file it. The Hospitals’ failure to seek an agency determination on the issue of additional reimbursement is not protected by their suit for declaratory relief under the APA. 7 such suit did not shield the Hospitals from timely filing their requests for medical dispute resolution.9 The Hospitals were free to challenge the validity of the 1992 Fee Guideline before the agency in addition to seeking a declaratory judgment. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038(d) (“[a] court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.”). Additionally, the Hospitals could have continued to seek additional reimbursement with supporting evidence showing the additional amount is fair and reasonable. As this Court held in Methodist Hospitals v.