Because no formally adopted fee guideline existed at the time the 1992 Fee Guideline was enacted, we overrule the Hospitals’ issue. We will now turn to the parameters of “fair and reasonable” reimbursement in dealing with the Insurers’ contentions. The Managed Care Contracts The trial court held that the provisions of section 413.011(d) would govern the reimbursement amounts at issue. In the abated SOAH proceedings, the ALJ has already found that managed care beneficiaries constitute an equivalent economic income group to workers’ compensation recipients. Focusing on section 413.011(d)’s requirement that the fee for services not exceed “the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living,” the Insurers suggest that the managed care contracts entered into by the Hospitals will, in effect, act as a cap on the amount of additional reimbursement available. See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. 13 § 413.011(d).