Ruben Urrutia v. State
[…] Green v. State, 840 S.W.2d 394, 401 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). The jury as the trier of fact is the judge of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to be given their testimony, and may accept or reject all or any part of any witness’s testimony. See Sharp v. State, 707 S.W.2d 611, 614 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). The evidence is not rendered insufficient because the defendant presented a different version of the events. Turro v. State, 867 S.W.2d 43, 47-48 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). 4 Appellant was charged under penal code section 30.02(a)(1). This statute provides: A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, the person (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building not then open to the public), with intent to commit a felony, theft, or an assault; Tex. Pen. Code Ann. 30.02(a)(1) (West 2003).2 The elements of the burglary offense alleged in this case are: (1) entry into a habitation; (2) without the effective consent of the owner; and (3) with intent to commit an assault. Appellant concedes the evidence is legally sufficient to support the first two elements of the charged offense, but challenges the legal evidentiary sufficiency underlying the third element — “with intent to commit assault.”