TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Burkhart, 960 S.W.2d at
323. A person who seeks to change the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to
determine the child’s primary residence within a year after such a designation was ordered faces a
heightened burden. Id. In such a circumstance, the petitioner must file an affidavit that supports a
finding of the existence of one of three conditions including, as alleged in this case, that “the child’s
present environment may endanger the child’s physical health or significantly impair the child’s
emotional development.” See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 156.102(b)(1) (West Supp. 2005). If the court
determines, based on the affidavit, that the facts stated are adequate to support such an allegation,
the court shall set a time and place for the hearing. Id. § 156.102(c). Otherwise, the trial court “shall
deny the relief sought and refuse to schedule a hearing for modification . . . .” Id.
4
In her affidavit, Ms. Wiegman recounts several incidents that she contends support
her claim to modify conservatorship. Some predate the August 2004 hearing and the resulting
September 2004 conservatorship order that Ms. Wiegman seeks to modify. The allegations include