TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] thereof as in other cases.”). If the court determines that the defendant has financial resources that
allow him to offset the costs of his court appointed attorney, the court can order the defendant to pay
all or a portion of the attorney’s fees as court costs. Id. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2006). Therefore,
the trial court’s oral order that Aguilar pay court costs and attorney’s fees within six months of his
release from the state jail was proper.
A trial court can also order a defendant to pay lab fees, but only as a condition of
community supervision. Id. art. 42.12, § 11(a)(19) (West 2006) (providing that a court can order a
defendant, as a condition of community supervision, to “[r]eimburse a law enforcement agency for
the analysis, storage, or disposal of raw materials, controlled substances, chemical precursors, drug
paraphernalia, or other materials seized in connection with the offense”). When a trial court revokes
a defendant’s community supervision, “[t]he judge shall enter the amount of restitution or reparation
owed by the defendant on the date of revocation in the judgment in the case.” Id. § 23(a).
3