TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] filed); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.221 (West 2004). A defendant convicted of a state jail
felony is not eligible for parole. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.141(a)(1) (West 2004); Best v. State,
2
118 S.W.3d 857, 866 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.). Therefore, the trial court clearly
lacked authority to order Aguilar to pay court costs, attorney’s fees, and lab fees as
a condition of parole.
A trial court, however, does have the authority to order a defendant to pay court costs
at some later date as part of its judgment. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 42.15(a), (b)(2) (“When
the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all
costs to the state. . . . When imposing a fine and costs a court may direct a defendant . . . to pay the
entire fine and costs at some later date . . . .”), 42.16 (West 2006) (“If the punishment is any other
than a fine, the judgment shall . . . adjudge the costs against the defendant, and order the collection
thereof as in other cases.”). If the court determines that the defendant has financial resources that