i i i i i i
[…] Corp. v. Clark, 38 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. 2000). We read the statute as a whole rather
than in isolated portions. Jones v. Fowler, 969 S.W.2d 429, 432 (Tex. 1998). When the statute’s
text is clear and unambiguous, we interpret the statute according to its plain meaning. See City of
Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26 (Tex. 2008). We may consider extra-textual factors,
such as legislative history, only if a contrary intention is apparent from the context or a construction
would lead to an absurd result. See City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625-26.
DISCUSSION
Kimbrell and Horan contend section 74.251 contains an absolute two-year limitations period.
Section 74.251 states:
Notwithstanding any other law and subject to Subsection (b), no health care
liability claim may be commenced unless the action is filed within two years from the
occurrence of the breach or tort or from the date the medical or health care treatment
that is the subject of the claim or the hospitalization for which the claim is made is
completed[.]
TEX . CIV . PRAC. & REM . CODE ANN . § 74.251 (Vernon 2008). Kimbrell and Horan assert that the
inclusion of the “notwithstanding any other law” phrase in section 74.251 provides clear and
unambiguous language of the Legislature’s intent that the limitations period would control over any