Frank Trinidad v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29 (Vernon 2006). If they did not both agree, a mistrial was declared resulting in wasted time and expense. - 12 - 04-07-00799-CR C. Analysis The Texas Constitution does not authorize more than twelve jurors to serve on a jury. TEX. CONST. art. V, § 13. To avoid a conflict with the Constitution, the State argues that the alternate juror should not be considered a juror. However, such an alternate would then be considered an outsider and run afoul of article 36.22. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art 36.22 (Vernon 2006). Article 36.22 provides: “No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.” Id. “The purpose of this statute is to preserve the confidentiality of the jury’s deliberations so that the jurors may fully and freely discuss the case.” Rojas v. State, 171 S.W.3d 442, 450 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, pet. ref’d).