Frank Trinidad v. State
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.29 (Vernon 2006). See Rivera v. State, 12 S.W.3d 572, 579 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2000, no pet.) (reiterating that the Texas Constitution requires twelve member jury absent certain statutory exceptions). There are no constitutional or statutory exceptions permitting more than twelve jurors, although there is - 10 - 04-07-00799-CR statutory authority for the impaneling of alternate jurors. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011 (enacted in an effort to avoid mistrials due to dismissal of jurors during trial). Originally, article 33.011 required trial courts to discharge alternate jurors after the jury retired to consider its verdict. However, in 2007, House Bill 1086 was passed requiring an alternate juror to stay until “the jury has rendered a verdict on the guilt or innocence of the defendant and, if applicable, the amount of punishment.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 33.011(b); Act of Sept. 1, 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., ch. 846, § 1. This amended version of article 33.011 became effective on September 1, 2007. Because Trinidad’s trial commenced on October 8, 2007, the amended version of article 33.011(b) is applicable to the case.