Milestone Potranco Development, Inc. v. the City of San Antonio and the San Antonio Planning Commission
[…] Wildlife Dept. v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 284 (Tex. 2006). “We use definitions prescribed by the

Legislature and any technical or particular meaning the words have acquired.” City of Rockwall, 246

S.W.3d at 625; see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.011(b) (Vernon 2005). Otherwise, we use

the plain language of the statute’s words unless a contrary intention or absurd result is apparent from

the context. City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625-26. We presume the Legislature intended a just

and reasonable result in enacting a statute. Id. at 626; see also TEX . GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 311.021(3)

(Vernon 2005).

                                           DISCUSSION

       The City contends it adopted the Tree Ordinance under the authority granted in

section 212.002 of the Code, which states:

               After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality
       may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s
       jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the
       municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.

TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 212.002 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The City further asserts

it has the authority to enforce the Tree Ordinance in the City’s ETJ pursuant to section 212.003 of

the Code, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

                                                  -2-
                                                                                      04-08-00479-CV

               (a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the
       extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal
       ordinances adopted under Section 212.002 and other municipal ordinances relating
       to access to public roads or the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by