Milestone Potranco Development, Inc. v. the City of San Antonio and the San Antonio Planning Commission
[…] section 212.002 of the Code, which states:

               After a public hearing on the matter, the governing body of a municipality
       may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality’s
       jurisdiction to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the
       municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the municipality.

TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 212.002 (Vernon 2008) (emphasis added). The City further asserts

it has the authority to enforce the Tree Ordinance in the City’s ETJ pursuant to section 212.003 of

the Code, which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

                                                  -2-
                                                                                      04-08-00479-CV

               (a) The governing body of a municipality by ordinance may extend to the
       extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality the application of municipal
       ordinances adopted under Section 212.002 and other municipal ordinances relating
       to access to public roads or the pumping, extraction, and use of groundwater by
       persons other than retail public utilities, as defined by Section 13.002, Water Code,
       for the purpose of preventing the use or contact with groundwater that presents an
       actual or potential threat to human health. However, unless otherwise authorized by
       state law, in its extraterritorial jurisdiction a municipality shall not regulate:

               (1) the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential,
       or other purposes; . . .

Id. at § 212.003 (emphasis added); see also City of Austin v. Jamail, 662 S.W.2d 779, 782 (Tex.

App.—Austin 1983, writ dism’d) (noting municipality must have specific statutory authority to

enforce ordinances in the municipality’s ETJ).