Milestone Potranco Development, Inc. v. the City of San Antonio and the San Antonio Planning Commission
[…] we conclude the Tree Ordinance was intended to, and does, govern only plats and subdivisions of

land. As a result, the Tree Ordinance is not overly broad.

C. Section 212.003(a)(1) Land Use Exception

        Because the Tree Ordinance was properly adopted pursuant to section 212.002 of the Code,

the City may extend the Tree Ordinance to the City’s ETJ under section 212.003 of the Code unless

one of its exceptions apply. Milestone argues the Tree Ordinance should be treated as a prohibited

“land use” regulation under subsection 212.003(a)(1), which contains an exception that prohibits a

municipality from regulating, “the use of any building or property for business, industrial, residential,

or other purpose.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 212.002 (Vernon 2008). We disagree that the

Tree Ordinance regulates the use of property as that term is used in section 212.003(a)(1) for several

reasons.

        First, the language used in section 212.003 of the Code to describe the exceptions to