Milestone Potranco Development, Inc. v. the City of San Antonio and the San Antonio Planning Commission
[…] 04-08-00479-CV

infrastructure.” Based on its belief that the Tree Ordinance is “a purely aesthetic regulatory scheme”

that does not regulate “basic infrastructure,” Milestone argues that the Tree Ordinance is not a rule

“governing plats and subdivisions of land.” We disagree.

       As previously noted, section 212.002 of the Code authorizes a municipality to adopt certain

“rules governing plats and subdivisions of land.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 212.002 (Vernon

2008). Section 212.002 describes the “rules governing plats and subdivisions of land” that a

municipality is authorized to adopt as rules that “promote the health, safety, morals, or

general welfare of the municipality and the safe, orderly, and healthful development of the

municipality.” Id. Moreover, the Texas Supreme Court has noted that the purpose of platting and

subdivision regulations is to “ensure that subdivisions are safely constructed and to promote the

orderly development of the community.” City of Round Rock v. Smith, 687 S.W.2d 300, 302 (Tex.

1985).