i i i i i i
[…] In reaching our conclusion in Wu regarding the applicable standard of review, we mistakenly
relied on the standard contained in section 212.202(a) of the Texas Labor Code which provides for
judicial review by “trial de novo based on the substantial evidence rule.” See Wu, 216 S.W.3d at 4;
TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 212.202(a) (Vernon 2006). However, section 212.202 is applicable only
to judicial review of a final decision of the Texas Workforce Commission. See TEX . LAB. CODE
ANN . §§ 212.201-212.202 (Vernon 2006). Judicial review of a decision by the Board, on the other
hand, is governed by section 214.0012 of the Texas Local Government Code. TEX . LOC. GOV ’T
CODE ANN . § 214.0012 (Vernon 2008).
Section 214.0012(f) provides that an “[a]ppeal in the district court shall be limited to a
hearing under the substantial evidence review.” TEX . LOC. GOV ’T CODE ANN . § 214.0012(f)
(Vernon 2008). As evidenced by the language used in section 212.202(a) of the Texas Labor Code,
if the Legislature had intended to provide for a substantial evidence de novo review, it understood