NO. 07-02-0315-CV
[…] when it misapplies the law to the facts or when the evidence does not reasonably support
the findings. Id. In making our review, we draw all legitimate inferences from the
evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court’s judgment. Id. Where, as here, the
10
trial court made no findings of fact and conclusions of law, the judgment may be upheld
on any legal theory supported by the evidence. Id.
Tech argues that the injunction was improperly entered because there is no
evidence showing that Rao was expelled for having engaged in protected speech. In
relevant part, article I, section 8 of the Texas Constitution provides: “Every person shall
be at liberty to speak, write or publish his opinions on any subject . . . .” Those free
speech rights are greater than those protected by the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution. See e.g., Davenport v. Garcia, 834 S.W.2d 4, 10-12 (Tex. 1992);
Alcorn v. Vaksman, 877 S.W.2d at 401. The Texas Constitution, in positive terms,