NO. 07-03-0411-CR
[…] In
three issues, he complains that the trial court erred in 1) failing to comply with art. 36.01 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure, 2) failing to provide his trial counsel with a copy of the
transcript of his previous trial for the same offense which resulted in a mistrial, and 3) failing
to include in the appellate record of this cause the transcript of his first trial so that he could
assess whether counsel rendered effective assistance. We affirm the judgment of the trial
court.
Issue One - Plea to the Indictment
In his first issue, appellant contends that the State failed to follow art. 36.01 of the
Code of Criminal Procedure with respect to his plea. That is, he posits that it was error to
allow his trial attorney to announce appellant’s plea to the indictment. We overrule the
issue.
According to art. 36.01, “special pleas, if any, shall be read by the defendant’s
counsel, and if the plea of not guilty is also relied upon, it shall also be stated.” TEX . CODE
CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 36.01(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05). This allows defense counsel
to enter his client’s plea, absent anyone’s objection. Presley v. State, 686 S.W.2d 764, 770
(Tex. App.– Fort Worth 1985, pet. ref’d). Furthermore, no one objected to that procedure