In re the Matter of the Petition of Wells Fargo Bank,
[…] note” argument, see 770 N.W.2d 487, 501 (Minn. 2009), and therefore Busch’s quiet title
claim would have been rejected under Minnesota’s pleading standard as well.
Busch also argues that the federal court did not and could not have determined
whether Wells Fargo had valid title to the property because federal courts have no
jurisdiction over Torrens property. Res judicata applies only if a claim has been decided
“by a court of competent jurisdiction.” Kaiser v. N. States Power Co., 353 N.W.2d 899,
902 (Minn. 1984). Busch relies on Minn. Stat. § 508.10 (2014), which reads:
An application for registration shall be addressed to
the district court in and for the county wherein the land
described therein is situated. The district court shall have
original exclusive jurisdiction thereof, and of all proceedings
thereunder, and full power to inquire into the title of the land,
6
and any right, title, interest, or estate therein, and any lien,
charge, or encumbrance thereon.
Busch is incorrect that the state district court is vested with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction over all actions involving Torrens property in Minnesota. On its face, the
statute applies only to “an application for registration” and “[a]ll proceedings
thereunder.”