This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] decision and defer to the unemployment-law judge’s credibility determinations. Skarhus
v. Davanni’s Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn. App. 2006). We will reverse only if the
factual findings are unsupported by substantial evidence in the record. Id. “But we
review the [unemployment-law judge’s] ineligibility determination de novo, construing
narrowly statutory bases to disqualify applicants.” Neumann, 844 N.W.2d at 738.
To receive unemployment benefits, an applicant must be available for suitable
employment and actively seeking suitable employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd.
1(4), (5) (2014). An applicant who is “ready, willing, and able to accept suitable
employment” is considered available for suitable employment. Id., subd. 15(a) (2014).
“‘Actively seeking suitable employment’ means those reasonable, diligent efforts an
individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining
suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area.” Id., subd.
16(a) (2014).
Ghanim argues that substantial evidence does not support the unemployment-law
judge’s finding that he was not actively seeking suitable employment. We disagree.
5
The unemployment-law judge first concluded that Ghanim was not actively