Hountcheme Y.A. Gbeyetin, Relator v. Department of Employment and Economic Development
[…] Gbeyetin appeals by writ of certiorari. DECISION The ULJ denied Gbeyetin’s request for unemployment benefits because, although he qualified under a quit-ineligibility exception, he is ineligible because he is not available for suitable employment. An applicant for unemployment benefits must be available for suitable employment to receive benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 1(4) (2014). The legislature has defined “suitable employment” as “employment in the 4 applicant’s labor market area that is reasonably related to the applicant’s qualifications.” Minn. Stat. § 268.035, subd. 23a(a) (2014). “An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a) (2014). Someone who restricts the hours he can work is not “available” for suitable employment under the statute if the restricted hours “are not normal for the applicant’s usual occupation or other suitable employment.” Id., subd. 15(d) (2014). Whether an applicant is available for suitable work is a finding of fact that this court reviews to determine if it is reasonably supported by the evidence. Semanko v. Dep’t of Emp’t Servs., 309 Minn. 425, 428, 244 N.W.2d 663, 665 (1976).